International Harvester Scout Traveler/Terra
1976–80 118 in

Factory gearing, tires, angles and brakes for the Scout Traveler/Terra, and what the usual upgrades do to it. Every number is from the maker's own figures unless the calculators say otherwise. A few figures here are still waiting on a factory document; the calculators mark them.

Use this truck in the calculators
118 in wheelbase · 24 in front · 42.2 in rear overhang
in
Axle ratio2.72–4.09Factory, by trim
Crawl ratio39.3:1Best trim: 1980 (Dana 300) (H78-15 tires)
Angles44 · 20 · 26°Approach, breakover, departure
Clearance7.6 inFactory figure
Highway mpg20Estimate, not EPA rated

Trims

4 we have figures for
TrimTireTransmissionAxleAnglesClearanceOpen
V-345 automatic (Traveler) (H78-15 tires)28.33-speed automatic3.07 / 3.54 / 3.7344 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
V8 4-speed close ratio (Terra) (H78-15 tires)28.34-speed manual close ratio3.07 / 3.54 / 3.73 / 4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
4-196 or V8, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires)28.33-speed manual3.54 / 3.73 / 4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
1980 (Dana 300) (H78-15 tires)28.34-speed manual close ratio, 3-speed automatic2.72 / 3.31 / 3.54 / 3.7344 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →

Size

Wheelbase
118 in
Front overhang
24 in
Rear overhang
42.2 in
Height
66 in
Body
SUV
Stock tires
28.3

Transmissions and low range

3-speed manual (IH T-332, Borg-Warner T-15D)
3 · 1.83 · 1
4-speed manual close ratio (IH T-428, Warner T-19 type)
4.02 · 2.41 · 1.41 · 1
3-speed automatic (IH T-407, Chrysler A-727 TorqueFlite)
2.45 · 1.45 · 1
Low range, tc-145
2.03:1
Low range, tc-146
2.62:1

Axles

Front
Dana 44 (IH FA-44)
Rear
Dana 44 semi-floating
2.72 ratio
1980 (Dana 300) (H78-15 tires)
3.07 ratio
V-345 automatic (Traveler) (H78-15 tires), V8 4-speed close ratio (Terra) (H78-15 tires)
3.31 ratio
1980 (Dana 300) (H78-15 tires)
3.54 ratio
V-345 automatic (Traveler) (H78-15 tires), V8 4-speed close ratio (Terra) (H78-15 tires), 4-196 or V8, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires), 1980 (Dana 300) (H78-15 tires)
3.73 ratio
V-345 automatic (Traveler) (H78-15 tires), V8 4-speed close ratio (Terra) (H78-15 tires), 4-196 or V8, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires), 1980 (Dana 300) (H78-15 tires)
4.09 ratio
V8 4-speed close ratio (Terra) (H78-15 tires), 4-196 or V8, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires)
Ratios made for it
3.73 · 4.11 · 4.56

Brakes

Front rotor
11.75 in, 298 mm
Front caliper piston
78.6 mm
Rear drum
11.03 in, 280 mm
Rear
drum (11 x 2.58 in)

Suspension

Front
solid axle on leaf springs
Rear
leaf springs, solid axle
Rear layout
Leaf springs

Fuel economy

Highway, not EPA rated
about 20 mpg
Where it comes from
Highway, magazine testers (approximate lower bound)