International Harvester Scout II
1971–80

Factory gearing, tires, angles and brakes for the Scout II, and what the usual upgrades do to it. Every number is from the maker's own figures unless the calculators say otherwise. A few figures here are still waiting on a factory document; the calculators mark them.

Use this truck in the calculators
100 in wheelbase · 24 in front · 42.2 in rear overhang
in
Axle ratio2.72–4.27Factory, by trim
Crawl ratio39.3:1Best trim: 1980 (Dana 300 transfer case) (H78-15 tires)
Angles43 · 20 · 23°Approach, breakover, departure
Clearance7.7 in7.6 to 7.7 in by trim
Highway mpg8Estimate, not EPA rated

Trims

7 we have figures for
TrimTireTransmissionAxleAnglesClearanceOpen
1971–74 (Dana 30 front, any engine) (E78-15 tires)27.03-speed automatic3.31 / 3.73 / 4.2743 · 20 · 237.7 inUse →
1975–79 4-196, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires)28.33-speed manual4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
1975–79 4-196, 4-speed close ratio (H78-15 tires)28.34-speed manual close ratio3.54 / 3.73 / 4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
1975–79 V-304/V-345, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires)28.33-speed manual3.54 / 3.73 / 4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
1975–79 V-304/V-345, 4-speed close ratio or automatic (H78-15 tires)28.34-speed manual close ratio, 3-speed automatic3.07 / 3.54 / 3.73 / 4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
1975–79 V8, optional 10-15 LT On-Off tires31.03-speed manual, 4-speed manual close ratio, 3-speed automatic3.07 / 3.54 / 3.73 / 4.0944 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →
1980 (Dana 300 transfer case) (H78-15 tires)28.34-speed manual close ratio, 3-speed automatic2.72 / 3.31 / 3.54 / 3.7344 · 20 · 267.6 inUse →

Size

Wheelbase
100 in
Front overhang
24 in
Rear overhang
42.2 in
Height
66 in
Body
Short wheelbase SUV
Stock tires
27.0, 28.3, 31.0

Transmissions and low range

3-speed manual (IH T-332, Borg-Warner T-15D)
3 · 1.83 · 1
4-speed manual close ratio (IH T-428, Warner T-19 type)
4.02 · 2.41 · 1.41 · 1
3-speed automatic (IH T-407, Chrysler A-727 TorqueFlite)
2.45 · 1.45 · 1
Low range, tc-145
2.03:1
Low range, tc-146
2.62:1

Axles

Front
Dana 44 (IH FA-44) from 1974; Dana 30 (FA-13) 1971–74
Rear
Dana 44 semi-floating (IH RA-18, Trac-Lok RA-28)
2.72 ratio
1980 (Dana 300 transfer case) (H78-15 tires)
3.07 ratio
1975–79 V-304/V-345, 4-speed close ratio or automatic (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V8, optional 10-15 LT On-Off tires
3.31 ratio
1971–74 (Dana 30 front, any engine) (E78-15 tires), 1980 (Dana 300 transfer case) (H78-15 tires)
3.54 ratio
1975–79 4-196, 4-speed close ratio (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V-304/V-345, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V-304/V-345, 4-speed close ratio or automatic (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V8, optional 10-15 LT On-Off tires, 1980 (Dana 300 transfer case) (H78-15 tires)
3.73 ratio
1971–74 (Dana 30 front, any engine) (E78-15 tires), 1975–79 4-196, 4-speed close ratio (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V-304/V-345, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V-304/V-345, 4-speed close ratio or automatic (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V8, optional 10-15 LT On-Off tires, 1980 (Dana 300 transfer case) (H78-15 tires)
4.09 ratio
1975–79 4-196, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 4-196, 4-speed close ratio (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V-304/V-345, 3-speed manual (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V-304/V-345, 4-speed close ratio or automatic (H78-15 tires), 1975–79 V8, optional 10-15 LT On-Off tires
4.27 ratio
1971–74 (Dana 30 front, any engine) (E78-15 tires)
Ratios made for it
3.73 · 4.11 · 4.56

Brakes

Front rotor
11.75 in, 298 mm
Front caliper piston
78.6 mm
Rear drum
11.03 in, 280 mm
Rear
drum (11 x 2.58 in)

Suspension

Front
solid axle on leaf springs
Rear
leaf springs, solid axle
Rear layout
Leaf springs

Fuel economy

Highway, not EPA rated
about 8 mpg
Where it comes from
Road test, fast motorway journey (Scout SS II (Goldstar Baja Cruiser) 345 V8, 3-speed automatic, UK)
As published
10 mpg-imp