Ford Ranger
1983–92 TTB

Factory gearing, tires, angles and brakes for the Ranger, and what the usual upgrades do to it. Every number is from the maker's own figures unless the calculators say otherwise. A few figures here are still waiting on a factory document; the calculators mark them.

Use this truck in the calculators
107.9 in wheelbase · 29.5 in front · 39.1 in rear overhang
in
Stock tireP215/75R1527.7 in tall
Axle ratio3.27–4.1Factory, by trim
Crawl ratio40.3:1Best trim: 4x4 2.0/2.3/2.8/2.9 (1983-90)
Angles29.5 · ~18.5 · —°Approach, breakover, departure (~ estimated)
Clearance6.8 inFactory figure
Highway mpg19EPA, 21 with the manual

Tire upgrades, worked out

4x4 2.0/2.3/2.8/2.9 (1983-90), 3.45s, from P215/75R15
TireHeightUnder the diffsSpeedo at 65RPM at 65Gears for dailyOpen
235/75R1528.9 in+0.6 in62 mph2,610Keep 3.45sOpen →
31x10.50R1531.0 in+1.7 in58 mph2,4324.56Open →
32x11.50R1532.0 in+2.2 in56 mph2,3564.56Open →
33x10.50R1533.0 in+2.7 in55 mph2,2844.56Open →
33x12.50R1533.0 in+2.7 in55 mph2,2844.56Open →

Stock turns 2,722 rpm at 65 in top gear. Flotation sizes are nominal; most measure a little short mounted.

Trims

5 we have figures for
TrimTireTransmissionAxleAnglesClearanceOpen
4x4 2.0/2.3/2.8/2.9 (1983-90)P215/75R154-speed manual, 5-speed manual, 5-speed manual, 5-speed manual, 3-speed automatic, 4-speed automatic3.45 / 3.73 / 4.129.5* · ~18.5 · —6.8 inUse →
2.3L I4 4x4, 5-speed manual (1991-92)P215/75R155-speed manual4.129.5* · ~18.5 · —6.8 inUse →
2.9L V6 4x4 (1989-92)P215/75R155-speed manual, 4-speed automatic3.55 / 3.73 / 4.129.5* · ~18.5 · —6.8 inUse →
4.0L V6 4x4 (1990-92)P215/75R155-speed manual, 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic3.27 / 3.55 / 3.7329.5* · ~18.5 · —6.8 inUse →
STX 4x4 (1991-92, OWL all-terrain)P215/75R155-speed manual, 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic3.55 / 3.73 / 4.129.5* · ~18.5 · —6.8 inUse →

* The maker doesn’t publish this figure for that trim, so it shows the closest trim’s (same tire where we have one), or a close relative’s that shares the same body or front end. Hover the star to see which.

~ Estimated from the wheelbase and ground clearance. No maker has published it for this truck yet.

Size

Wheelbase
107.9 in
Front overhang
29.5 in
Rear overhang
39.1 in
Height
67 in
Body
Pickup
Stock tires
P215/75R15

Transmissions and low range

4-speed manual (Toyo Kogyo TK4)
3.96 · 2.08 · 1.39 · 1
5-speed manual (Toyo Kogyo TK5)
3.96 · 2.07 · 1.39 · 1 · 0.84
5-speed manual (Mitsubishi FM145/FM146)
3.769 · 2.21 · 1.516 · 1 · 0.812
5-speed manual (Mazda M5OD-R1)
3.72 · 2.2 · 1.5 · 1 · 0.79
5-speed manual (Mazda M5OD-R1, 4.0L ratio set / R1HD)
3.4 · 2.05 · 1.31 · 1 · 0.79
3-speed automatic (C5)
2.46 · 1.46 · 1
4-speed automatic (A4LD)
2.47 · 1.47 · 1 · 0.75
Low range, bw1350
2.48:1
Low range, bw1354
2.48:1

Axles

Front
Dana 28 TTB (1983-89/4-cyl), Dana 35 TTB (1990-92 V6)
Rear
Ford 7.5 in (8.8 in with 4.0L from 1990)
3.27 ratio
4.0L V6 4x4 (1990-92)
3.45 ratio
4x4 2.0/2.3/2.8/2.9 (1983-90)
3.55 ratio
2.9L V6 4x4 (1989-92), 4.0L V6 4x4 (1990-92), STX 4x4 (1991-92, OWL all-terrain)
3.73 ratio
4x4 2.0/2.3/2.8/2.9 (1983-90), 2.9L V6 4x4 (1989-92), 4.0L V6 4x4 (1990-92), STX 4x4 (1991-92, OWL all-terrain)
4.1 ratio
4x4 2.0/2.3/2.8/2.9 (1983-90), 2.3L I4 4x4, 5-speed manual (1991-92), 2.9L V6 4x4 (1989-92), STX 4x4 (1991-92, OWL all-terrain)
Ratios made for it
4.56 · 4.88 · 5.13

Brakes

Front rotor
10.87 in, 276 mm
Front caliper piston
66.0 mm
Rear drum
9.00 in, 229 mm
Rear
drum

Suspension

Front
Twin Traction Beam, radius arms, coil springs
Rear
leaf springs, solid axle
Rear layout
Leaf springs

Fuel economy

EPA highway, automatic
19 mpg
EPA highway, manual
21 mpg
Rated years
1984–1992, 4WD